Working Groups & Task Forces

High Forest Cover Landscapes Working Group (HFCL WG)

Membership/
Collaboration

Category
Organisation Main
Representative
Alternate
Representative
Plantation
Company
Golden Agri-Resources (GAR) Gotz Martin  
Plantation
Company
Kuala Lumpur Kepong Berhad (KLK) Jason Foong  
Plantation
Company
Musim Mas Vivi Anita  
NGO Greenpeace Grant Rosoman  
NGO  National Wildlife Federation (NWF) David Burns (Co-Lead)  
NGO Rainforest Action Network (RAN) Gemma Tillack  
TSO Earthworm
Foundation (EF)
Charlotte Opal
(Lead)
Michael Pescott
TSO Daemeter Florian Vernaz  
TSO Proforest Mike Senior  
Institutional
Organisation
HCV Resource
Network (HCVRN)
Anders Lindhe  
Legacy Task Force (part of HFCL WG)
Membership/
Collaboration

Category
Organisation Main
Representative
Alternate
Representative
Plantation Company KLK Jason Foong Lee Kuan Yee
Plantation Company Musim Mas Vivi Anita  
Commodity User Unilever Petra Meekers  
NGO Forest Peoples Programme (FPP) Patrick Anderson  
NGO Greenpeace Maik Marahens  
NGO NWF David Burns (Co-chair)  
NGO RAN Gemma Tillack  
TSO Daemeter Florian Vernaz  
TSO Earthworm Foundation Charlotte Opal (Co-chair)  

Quality Assurance Working Group (QAWG)

Membership/
Collaboration

Category
Organisation Main
Representative
Alternate
Representative
Plantation
Company
APP Dolly Priatna   
Plantation
Company
IOI Group Tan Wai Chain  
Plantation
Company
KLK Jason Foong Lee Kuan Yee
Commodity
User
Unilever Petra Meekers  
NGO FPP Patrick
Anderson
Marcus
Colchester
NGO Greenpeace Grant Rosoman  
NGO NWF David Burns  
NGO RAN Gemma Tillack  
NGO WWF Kokok Yulianto  
TSO Daemeter Sahat Aritonang  
TSO Earthworm Foundation Charlotte Opal Michhael Pescott
TSO Ekologika Neville Kemp  
TSO Proforest Mike Senior Surin Suksuwan
TSO
(non-member)
Ata Marie Alex Thorpe  
Institutional
Organisation
HCVRN Ellen Watson  
HCSA Advisor / SPKS Advisor HCSA Advisor / SPKS Advisor Aida Greenbury  
HCSA Secretariat HCSA Daneetha Muniandy Maisuroh Hasibuan

QA Technical Panel

Membership/
Collaboration

Category
Organisation Main
Representative
Alternate
Representative
NGO FPP Patrick Anderson  
NGO Greenpeace Grant Rosoman  
TSO Earthworm
Foundation
Charlotte Opal (QAWG Lead)  
TSO Ekologika Neville Kemp  
TSO
(non-member)
Ata Marie Alex Thorpe  

Protection Working Group (PWG)

Membership/
Collaboration
Category
Organisation Main
Representative
Alternate
Representative
Plantation
Company
APP Librian Angraeni  
Plantation
Company
GAR Gotz Martin  
Commodity
User
Unilever Petra Meekers  
NGO Conservation
International
Melissa Thomas  
NGO FPP Patrick Anderson  
NGO Greenpeace Grant Rosoman
(Co-Lead)
 
NGO NWF David Burns  
NGO RAN Gemma Tillack  
NGO WWF Kokok Yulianto  
TSO Daemeter Sahat Aritonang  
TSO Earthworm
Foundation
Michael Pescott Charlotte Opal
TSO Proforest Mike Senior
(Co-Lead)
 
Institutional
Organisation
HCVRN Paulina
Villalpando
(Co-Lead)
Ellen Watson
HCSA Advisor (non-member) HCSA/SPKS Advisor Aida Greenbury   
Monitoring & Management sub-group (part of PWG)
Membership/
Collaboration
Category
Organisation Main
Representative
Alternate
Representative
Plantation
Company
APP Dolly Priatno  
NGO Greenpeace Grant Rosoman  
NGO NWF David Burns  
NGO RAN Gemma Tillack  
NGO WWF Kokok Yulianto  
TSO Daemeter Sahat Aritonang  
TSO Earthworm
Foundation
Michael Pescott  
TSO Ekologika Neville Kemp  
TSO Proforest Mike Senior  
Institutional
Organisation
HCV Resource
Network
Paulina
Villalpando
 
Finance sub-group (part of PWG)
Membership/
Collaboration
Category
Organisation Main
Representative
Alternate
Representative
Plantation
Company
APP Dolly Priatna  
Plantation
Company
GAR Gotz Martin  
NGO Conservation
International
Melissa Thomas  
NGO FPP Patrick Anderson  
NGO Greenpeace Grant Rosoman  
NGO NWF David Burns  
TSO Daemeter Sahat Aritonang  
TSO Earthworm
Foundation
Charlotte Opal  
TSO Proforest Mike Senior  
HCSA Advisor (non-member) HCSA/SPKS Advisor Aida Greenbury  
Novel Approaches sub-group (part of PWG)
Membership/
Collaboration
Category
Organisation Main
Representative
Alternate
Representative
Plantation
Company
GAR Gotz Martin  
Plantation
Company
KLK Jason Foong  
NGO Conservation
International
Melissa Thomas  
NGO Greenpeace Grant Rosoman  
NGO RAN Gemma Tillack  
TSO Daemeter Sahat Aritonang  
TSO Proforest Mike Senior Surin Suksuwan

Smallholder Working Group (SHWG)

Membership/
Collaboration
Category
Organisation Main
Representative
Alternate
Representative
Plantation
Company
Asian Agri Bernard Reido Ivan
Novrizaldie
Plantation
Company
KLK Jason Foong Lee Kuan Yee
Smallholder SPKS Mansuetus Alsy
Hanu
Ibrahim
Gulagnar
Commodity
User 
Nestlé Emily Kunen  
Commodity
User 
P&G Lee Kuan Chun  
NGO FPP Patrick Anderson Marcus
Colchester
NGO Greenpeace Grant Rosoman  
TSO Earthworm Foundation Franck Bie Jonathan Maerker
TSO Ekologika Ninil Jannah Tri Setyadi
TSO Proforest Mike Senior Tony Hill
Institutional
Organisation
HCVRN Ellen Watson Paulina
Villalpando
HCSA Advisor (non-member) HCSA/SPKS Advisor Aida Greenbury  

Social Requirements Working Group (SRWG)

Membership/
Collaboration
Category
Organisation Main
Representative
Alternate
Representative
Plantation
Company
APP Librian Angraeni  
Plantation
Company
IOI Group Surina Ismail  
Plantation
Company
GAR Gotz Martin  
Plantation
Company
Musim Mas Vivi Anita Widyanata
Commodity
User
Unilever Petra Meekers  
NGO FPP Patrick Anderson
(Co-Lead)
Marcus
Colchester
(Co-lead)
NGO Greenpeace Grant Rosoman  
NGO RAN Gemma Tillack Robin Averbeck
TSO Earthworm
Foundation
Charlotte Opal Michael Pescott
Institutional
Organisation
HCV Resource
Network
Ellen Watson  
Expert Advisor Independent
Consultant/FPP
Philippa Atkinson  
Expert Advisor Independent
Consultant/FPP
Helen Newing  
Food Security and Livelihoods sub-group (SR5) (part of SRWG)
Membership/
Collaboration
Category
Organisation Main
Representative
Alternate
Representative
Plantation
Company
APP Agung Wiyono  
Plantation
Company
Musim Mas Vivi Anita  
NGO FPP Patrick Anderson
(Lead)
Marcus Colchester
NGO Greenpeace Grant Rosoman  
Institutional
Organisation
HCVRN Ellen Watson  
HCSA Advisor (non-member) HCSA/SPKS Advisor Aida Greenbury  
Labour Rights sub-group (SR11) (part of SRWG)
Membership/
Collaboration
Category
Organisation Main
Representative
Alternate
Representative
Plantation
Company
APP Librian Angraeni  
Plantation
Company
GAR Gotz Martin  
Plantation
Company
IOI Group Surina Ismail  
Plantation
Company
KLK Sin Chuan Eng Jason Foong
Commodity
User Company
Unilever Petra Meekers  
NGO FPP Patrick Anderson
(Lead)
Marcus Colchester
NGO RAN Robin Averback Fitri Arianti
TSO Earthworm
Foundation
Anggita Paramesti Janhavi Naidu
Expert Advisor Independent Consultant Phillipa Atkinson  
HCSA Advisor (non-member) HCSA/SPKS Advisor Aida Greenbury  
Application of the SRs to Existing Operations sub-group (SR13) (part of SRWG)
Membership/
Collaboration
Category
Organisation Main
Representative
Alternate
Representative
Plantation
Company
APP Agung Wiyono Dolly Priatna
Plantation
Company
GAR Gotz Martin  
Plantation
Company
IOI Group Surina Ismail  
Plantation
Company
Musim Mas TK Lim  
NGO FPP Patrick Anderson Marcus Colchester
NGO RAN Robin Averbeck  
TSO Earthworm
Foundation
Dejan Lewis  
Expert Advisor Independent Consultant Phillipa Atkinson  
HCSA Advisor (non-member) HCSA/SPKS Advisor Aida Greenbury  
Social Impact Monitoring sub-group (part of SRWG)
Membership/
Collaboration
Category
Organisation Main
Representative
Alternate
Representative
Plantation
Company
APP Librian Angraeni  
Plantation
Company
IOI Group Surina Ismail  
Plantation
Company
KLK Sin Chuan Eng Jason Foong
NGO FPP Patrick Anderson Marcus Colchester
TSO Earthworm
Foundation
Anggita Paramesti  
Expert Advisor Independent Consultant Phillipa Atkinson  
HCSA Advisor (non-member) HCSA/SPKS Advisor Aida Greenbury  

Membership Committee (MC)

Membership/
Collaboration
Category
Organisation Main
Representative
Alternate
Representative
Plantation
Company
GAR Gotz Martin Ian Surwaganda
Plantation
Company
Musim Mas Olivier Tichit Vivi Anita
Commodity
User Company
BASF Tobias Zobel Ingrid
Richardson
[Unilever]
NGO
(environmental)
Greenpeace Grant Rosoman Melissa Thomas
[Conservation
International]
NGO (social) RAN Gemma Tillack Patrick
Anderson [FPP]
TSO Ekologika Neville Kemp Ninil Jannah
HCSA Secretariat HCSA Executive Director Judy Rodrigues  
HCSA Secretariat HCSA Secretariat Jason Chong  

Africa Task Force

Membership/
Collaboration
Category
Organisation Main
Representative
Alternate
Representative
NGO FPP Patrick Anderson  
NGO FPP Poppy Kohner  
NGO Greenpeace Grant Rosoman  
TSO Earthworm
Foundation
Gerôme Tokpa  
TSO Proforest Louis Defo  
TSO Proforest Michael
Abedi-Lartney
 
TSO Proforest Mike Senior  
HCSA Advisor (non-member) HCSA/SPKS Advisor Aida Greenbury  

Communications Task Force (CTF)

Membership/
Collaboration
Category
Organisation Main
Representative
Alternate
Representative
NGO RAN Gemma Tillack  
HCSA Secretariat HCSA Tiffany Mervin  

Funding Task Force (FTF)

Membership/
Collaboration
Category
Organisation Main
Representative
Alternate
Representative
Commodity
User 
Unilever  Petra Meekers   
NGO Greenpeace Grant Rosoman  
HCSA Advisor (non-member) HCSA/SPKS Advisor Aida Greenbury  
HCSA Secretariat HCSA Executive Director Judy Rodrigues  

Government Engagement Task Force (GETF)

Membership/
Collaboration
Category
Organisation Main
Representative
Alternate
Representative
Plantation
Company 
IOI Group  Surina Ismail
(Malaysia Co-Lead) 
 
Plantation
Company 
KLK  Jason Foong
(Malaysia Co-Lead) 
Sin Chuan Eng
Commodity
User
Unilever Petra Meekers
(Commodity User
Countries Lead)
 
NGO Conservation
International
Melissa Thomas
(Africa contact
point)
 
NGO FPP Patrick Anderson   
NGO Greenpeace Grant Rosoman  
NGO Mighty Earth Abdul Tejan Cole
(Africa contact
point)
 
NGO NWF Kiryssa Kasprzyk
(Latin America
Lead)
 
HCSA Advisor (non-member) HCSA/SPKS Advisor Aida Greenbury
(Indonesia Lead &
Donor Country
Support)
 
HCSA Secretariat HCSA Executive
Director
Judy Rodrigues
(GETF Interim Lead)
 

RSPO & HCSA Engagement Group

Membership/
Collaboration
Category
Organisation Main
Representative
Alternate
Representative
NGO Greenpeace Grant Rosoman  
NGO FPP Patrick Anderson  
TSO Earthworm
Foundation
Charlotte Opal  
HCSA Secretariat  HCSA Executive
Director
Judy Rodrigues  
HCSA Secretariat  HCSA Sheun Su Sin   

No Deforestation Joint Steering Group (NDJSG) – HCSA representatives

Membership/
Collaboration
Category
Organisation Main
Representative
Alternate
Representative
Plantation
Company
IOI Group Surina Ismail
(Co-Chair)
Hendi Hidayat
[GAR]
Smallholder  SPKS  Ibrahim Gulagnar Sabarudin [SPKS]
Commodity
User
Nestlé Emily Kunen
(Alternate Co-Chair)
Petra Meekers [Unilever]
NGO NWF David Burns Melissa Thomas
[Conservation
International]
NGO RAN Gemma Tillack Grant Rosoman
[Greenpeace]
TSO Earthworm
Foundation
Charlotte Opal Mike Senior
[Proforest]